Agriculture in the Classroom

Agriculture in the Classroom

Thank You

"Volunteers don't get paid, not because they're worthless, but because they're priceless." ~Sherry Anderson

   

Agriculture in the Classroom - Manitoba gratefully acknowledges the many priceless volunteers that help make our programs a success.

Amazing Agriculture Adventure Volunteers

Amazing Rangeland Adventure Volunteers

Canadian Agriculture Literacy Week Volunteers

Manitoba Ag Days Adventure Booths

Made in Manitoba Breakfast Volunteers

 

AMAZING AGRICULTURE ADVENTURE - BRANDON 2014

Susan Ainsworth - Potato Growers

Andrea Arbuckle - MAFRD

Sharon Ardon - MAFRD

Nikki Armstrong - MB Pulse Growers

Ray Baloun - Viterra

Joanne Baker - MAFRD

Kelly Bell - MAFRD

Theresa Bergsma - MB Corn Growers

Kayla Bessant - MB Pulse Growers

Timothy Boyd - Westman Aerial Spraying

Bonnie Brotherston-Bagley - Westman Aerial Spraying

Maxine Brown - Heart & Stroke

Danielle Cabernel - MAFRD

Glen Campbell - MB Beef Producers

Ray Cochrane - MAFRD

Justine Cornelsen

Crocus Plains Regional Secondary School Students

Emily Cummings - MB Canola Growers

Desiree Czerkawaski - AAFC

Marvin Elder

Elton Collegiate Students

Dante Facundo - MB Chicken Producers

Amir Farooq - MAFRD

Roberta Galbraith - MB Canola Growers

Claudio Giordani - Richardson

Nicole Green - Westman Aerial Spraying

Dale Glover - Viterra

Allison Hickling - MB Canola Growers Association

Christine Houde - Heart & Stroke

Teresa Hrominchuk - RBC

Pam Iwanchysko - MAFRD

Marian Juce - MAFRD

Laura Kunzelman - MPC

Meleisha Latoya Gibson-Henry - MB Pulse Growers

Laurel Lyons - MPC

Bob Mason

Jewel Mazer - MAFRD

Tiffany McLean - Richardson

Patsy Michaels - AAFC

Jeff Miller - 100 Acre Woods Photography

Tara Miller - 100 Acre Woods Photography

Minnedosa Collegiate Students

Doug Muirhead - MCP

Al Munro - Fraser Auction Mart & Killarney Auction Mart

Jill Nichol - Heart & Stroke

Gerry Oliver - Sheep Producer

Janelle Reimer - Richardson

Karin Rose - MB Corn Growers

Velma Scott - Volunteer

Jeff Shaw - Workplace Safety & Health

Megan Sprung - MAFRD

Ray Tomiak - TD

Marilyn Warkentin

Val Weeks - MB Chicken Producers

Carlie Whetter

Rhonda Wlock - Crocus Plains Teacher

Donna Young

 

 

AMAZING AGRICULTURE ADVENTURE - RUSSELL 2014

Annette Allen - MAFRD

Crystal Cameron - FCC

Joey Chescu - Chescu Auctions

Anthony Chwaluk - Maple Farm Equipment

Joan Clement - MB Women's Institute

Amir Farooq - MAFRD

Deb Field - Bunge

Israel Flora - Maple Farm Equipment

Nick Foisy - RBC

Lorne Frieze - Viterra

Pam Galatiuk - Vanguard Credit Union

Donna Jackson - Producer

Erin Jackson 

Terry Jackson - Jackson Seeds

Shannon Jackson - Jackson Seeds

Elmer Kaskiw - MAFRD

Rose Kieper

Jeff Kostuik - MAFRD PCDF

Marnie Kostur - Parkland Agriculture Resources Cooperative

John Kryshewsky - Viterra

Major Pratt School Students

Jewel Mazur - MAFRD

Angel Melnychenko - MAFRD PCDF

Cheryl Melnyk - Producer

Jamie Morran - Producer

Elizabeth Nernberg - MAFRD

Pat Orsak - MAFRD

Gillian Porter - RBC

Graham Rannie - Producer

Jason Signarowski - Maple Farm Equipment

Scott Stykalo - Vanguard Credit Union

Leanne Tibbatts - MAFRD

Val Weeks - MB Chicken Producers

Isabel Wendell - Wendell Honey 

 

AMAZING AGRICULTURE ADVENTURE - WINNIPEG 2014  

High School Student Volunteers from

  • J.H. Bruns School
  • Jean Sauve School
  • Windsor Park Collegiate

Jody Aird Reimer - Monsanto

Lisa Baldwin – Heart & Stroke 

Darren Bates – Elanco

Mles Beaudin - MB Pork Council

Maxine Brown - Heart & Stroke

Leanne Campbell – MB Canola Growers Assoc.

Kern Clayton - Arysta

Sue Clayton - U of M

Brett Collett - Monsanto

Bob Crowe - Dairy Farmers of Manitoba

Emily Cummings - MB Canola Growers Assoc.

Jenn Dyck - MB Canola Growers Assoc.

Lori Dyck – MB Canola Growers Assoc.

Michelle Erb - MAFRI

Gab Friesen – Monsanto

Kelly Funke - Monsanto

Mark Fynn  MB Pork Council

Terri Garner - U of M Glenlea Research Station

Candace Gauthier - RBC

Gil Gauthier - Gauthier Auctions

Meg Gifford – Richardson

Jodi Goerzen - Seine Rat River CD

Liz Griffin

Jenelle Hamblin - MAFRD

Gayle Hansen

Marni Harrison - CIBC

Robyn Harte - MAFRI

John Heard - MAFRI

Liz Hiebert - MB Canola Growers Assoc.

Noella Hoffman

Jill Hollosie - Issues Ink

Christine Houde - Heart & Stroke

April Hutton - CIBC

Astrid Isenor – Monsanto

Anna Janchenko - Dairy Farmers of MB

Courtney Jordan – Richardson

Crystal Jorgenson - U of M

Yeukai Katanda  U of M

Debra Kattler - TD

Mchele Kendall - Monsanto

Bill Klassen – Bill Klassen Auctions

Les Kletke

Laura Kunzelman – Manitoba Pork Council

Theresa Kurjewicz - Issues Ink

Rheal Lafreniere - MAFRI

Laird Lampertz – Paterson Grains

Nicholas Lea - TD

Leo LeClair - Dairy Farmers of MB

Angela Livetsky - Monsanto

Petra Loro - MAFRI

Laurel Lyons - MB Pork Council

Caleb MacDonald – Issues Ink

Jane MacDonald

Pat MacKichan - Monsanto

Siobhan Mass - Farm & Food Discovery Centre

Cheryl Mayer Hrushowy – CCGA

Krista McLean 

Debbie Melosky - Manitoba Women's Institute

Jeff Miller - 100 Acre Woods Photography

Tara Miller - 100 Acre Woods Photography

Derek Mohammed - Cargill

Maren Mueller

Amanda Nash - Heart & Stroke

Henry Nelson - MB Sheep Assoc.

Anne Pantel

Kristin Pauls - Richardson

Peter Petrash - MAFRI

Ellen Pruden - MB Canola Growers

Chris Randall – SRRCD

Christine Rawluk – MAFRI

Derek Read

Susan Riese – MPC

Bill Ross - MB Canola Growers Assoc.

Janid Roziere - MASC

Blair Rutter - Western Cdn. Wheat Growers

Donna Sagan - MB Pulse Growers Assoc.

Shawna Schimnowski – Issues Ink

Deanne Schnell – Monsanto

Don Sexton - Ducks Unlimited

Debbie Shaver

Tracey Shelton – Richardson

Margaret Smith

Erin Stanhope - TD

Trevor Stanhope - Standard Nutrition

Virginia Stephenson

Tim Swynar - RBC

Mitch Timmerman - MAFRI

Aimee Van Dam – Issues Ink

Laura Vink – Monsanto

Val Weeks - MB Chicken Producers

Alan Wiebe – SRRCD

Marc Zienkiewicz – Issues Ink

 

AMAZING RANGELAND ADVENTURE 2014

Nicole Bender - ACC

Rose Ferguson - ACC

Ashlyn Burtnack - ACC

Charlie Main

Michelle Armstrong - Dow Agro Sciences

Katie Powell - ACC

Dean Enns - ACC

Kali Stewart - AAFC

Erin Anderson - AAFC

Ray Cochrane - Nutrients for Life

Claire Kincaid - Dow Agro Sciences

Jesse McMillan - ACC

Simon Ellis - Ellis Seeds

Karen Emilson - MB Beef Producers

Mae Eslinger - AAFC

Tiffany McLean - ACC

Mark Tripp - ACC

Kaitlan Patterson - ACC

Jamie Denbow - Dow Agro Sciences

Andrew Evans - ACC

Darren Harder - ACC

Patsy Michiels - AAFC

Clayton Robins - 4H Manitoba

Mitch Timmerman - MAFRD

Leanne Brackenreed - MRSS

Elaine Gauer - MAFRD

 

 

CANADIAN AGRICULTURE LITERACY WEEK 2015

Annette Allen - MAFRI

Ray Baloun - Viterra

Cheryl Bercier - Think Shift Inc

Eldon Boon 

Robert Brunel - Producer

Jim Campbell - Producer

Jacqueline Catellier

Kevin Chorney - Bayer Crop Science

Tim Clarke - Producer, MAFRI

Kern Clayton - Arysta

Edward Cook - Producer

Shelley Cure - Producer

Desiree Czerkawski - AAFC

Natalie Dionne - BASF

Anna Donohoe - U of M Agriculture Student

Jennifer Dyck - Manitoba Canola Growers Association

Lindsey Friesen - Producer, Monsanto

James Galbraith - Viterra

Warren Genik - RBC

Dale Glover - Viterra

Jason Hodson 

Jonothon Hodson - Producer

Robert Hodgson - Producer

Jessica Hutton - Monsanto

Pam Iwanchysko - MAFRI

Courtney Jordan - Richardson

Lori-Ann Kaminski - MB Wheat & Barley Assoc.

Debra Kattler - TD

Nathan Klassen - Bayer Crop Science

Brad Knight - Producer

Sandy Knight - Producer

Jill Krahn - Producer

Myron Krahn - Producer

Rhonda Linde - MAFRI

Macklin McCrae - Producer

Lise McQuarrie - Producer

Elizabeth Nernberg - MAFRI

Denise Payment

Trevor Peters - Viterra

Bradley Pinkerton - SeCan

Tracy Popp - Producer

Laurie Radford - MAFRI

Monika Robertson - Brett Young

Cassie Ross - U of M student

Marg Rempel - Producer

Garrett Sawatzky - Producer

Tricia Schmalenberg - Maple Leaf

Aime Seier - ThinkShift Inc.

Jessica Smith - Producer

Ryan Smith - Richardson

Leanne Sprung - MAFRI

Hans Soer - Producer

Adam Thompson -Viterra

Mildred Valentino - MAFRI

Phil Van Bergen - MAFRI

Joel Vankoughnet - Canterra Seeds

Jeanie Van Workum - Agassiz Seed Farm

Donna Young - Producer

 

 

MANITOBA AG DAYS BOOTHS 2015

Special thanks to the ACC Agri-business students for being World Game facilitators!

Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada

Assiniboine Community College

Bayer Crop Science

Brett Young

Canadian Canola Growers

Canadian Food Grains Bank

Canadian International Grain Institute

Cargill

Case IH

Crop Production Services

Ducks Unlimited

Ellis Seeds

Farm Credit Canada

Golden West Radio

Keystone Agricultural Producers

MacDon

MB Agriculture Food and Rural Development - Crops & Livestock

MB Agriculture Food and Rural Development - Growing Forward

MB Agriculture Services Corporation

MB Angus Association

MB Beef Producers

MB Buckwheat Growers Association

MB Canola Growers Association

MB Conservation Districts Association

MB Diversification Centres

MB Flax Growers Association

MB Forage and Grassland Association

MB Habitat Heritage Corporation

MB Hydro

MB Weed Supervisor Association

Mar Mac Farms

Monsanto

New Holland - Mazergroup

Parrish & Heimbecker Ltd.

Paterson Grain

Pickseeds Canada Inc.

RBC

Richardson International Ltd.

Safe Work Manitoba

TD - Canada Trust

University of Manitoba Faculty of Agricultural & Food Sciences

Viterra

 

MADE in MANITOBA BREAKFAST 2014-2015

O'Kelly School - Shilo

Heather Baron - Bayer

Joanne Baker - MAFRD

Andrew Richards - Heritage Co-Op

Binscarth School - Binscarth

Kim Cochrane - Viterra

Johnny Bisko - Paterson Grains

Pat Orsak - MAFRD

Leanne Tibbatts - MAFRD

Thomas Greenway Middle School - Crystal City

Amanda Reimer - Double Diamond Farm Supply

Jaye Redpath - Mazergroup

Janie Lewis - RBC

Jim & Lucy Lundgren

Andrew & Tanis DeRuyck

Oak River Elementary - Oak River

Marnie McLean

Greg Facey - Vangaurd Credit Union

Darcy Heapy

Ty & Gord Paddock 

Shoal Lake School - Shoal Lake

Craig Cameron - MASC

Daryl McCharles - Parrish & Heimbecker

Darcy Heapy

Joy Tataryn - Redferns

Mary Montgomery School - Virden

Joanne Baker - MAFRD

Doreen Grieve

Travis Rintoul - FCC

Pam Grieve - FCC

Caitlin & Anne Stoop 

Robert Heath

Niverville Collegiate - Niverville

Lynda Nicol - CAAR

Bonnie Schott - CAAR

Lisa Beardsley - CAAR

Brad Day - MASC

Karen Friesen

Edith Redekop

Richard Pearse - Niverville Credit Union

Earl Bargen - MAFRD

Grant Dyck

Dan Klippenstein

Travis McVicor

Ken Krahn

Ecole Iles Des Chenes - Iles Des Chenes

Aidan Cure

Rob Redekop - Penner Farm Services

Courtney Jordan - Richardson Pioneer

Tricia Schmalenberg - Maple Leaf Agri-Farms

Kelly MacDonald - Maple Leaf Agri-Farms

Von Dator - Maple Leaf Agri-Farms

Elton Collegiate - Elton

Ches Bollman

Garth Meadows

Leanne Brackenreed - MFRSS

Les Brackenreed

Neale Hockley

Miniota School - Miniota

Mark Morton

Trevor & Abby Clark

Denise Brown - Twin Valley Co-op

Angelene Traux - Maple Leaf

Roland School - Roland

Colin De Jaeger - Maple Leaf

Barrie Russell - Maple Leaf

Colleen Hodgson

Lundar School - Lundar

David Busuttil - Maple Leaf

Colleen Domino - MASC

Lanna Mason - Dairy Producer

Stuart Nikkel -  Chicken and Beef Producer

Tanya Thorgilsson - Cattle and Grain Producer

Ashern Central School - Ashern

Brian & Diane Bottrell - Dairy Producers

Caron Clarke - Beef Producer

Tim Clarke - MAFRD

Roxanne Johnson - Cattle Producer

Jackie Jonasson - Cattle Producer

Liz McQuigge - Canola Producer

Warren School - Warren

Brian Boonstra - Dairy, Grain, Oilseed Producer

Lynn Gilmore - MAFRD

Debra Kattler - TD

Shelley Matheson - Pork Producer

Anola School - Anola

Giancarlo Borgesa Este - Maple Leaf

Debra Kattler - TD

Delbert Penner - Maple Leaf

Marg Rempel - MB Pork Producers

Laura Thomson 

River Elm School - Winnipeg

Lisa Beardsley - CAAR

Suzy Bodiroga - Thinkshift

Gordon Grenkow - Dairy Producer

Marcy Grenkow - Dairy Producer

Lynda Nicol - CAAR

Mika Sanson - Thinkshift

Brock Corydon - Winnipeg

Lori Anseeuw - Dairy Producer

Giancarlo Borgesa - Maple Leaf

Meg Gifford - Richardson

Laurel Hyde - Scott Wolfe Management

Eric Klassen - Maple Leaf

Sheena Pitura - Canterra Seeds

Tricia Schmalenberg - Maple Leaf

Vivian Vanwalleghem - Dairy Producer

Oak Lake Community School - Oak Lake

Maureen Buckley - Dairy Producer

Earl Dueck - Honey Producer

Jonathon Hodson - Producer

Charlie Main - Producer

Jeff Vanrobaeys - Parrish & Heimbecker

Rapid City Elementary School - Rapid City

Ray Baloun - Viterra

Theresa Burtnick - CFIA

Mary Donohoe - Dairy Producer

Ryan & Cathy Nevin - Grain & Oilseed Producers

MacGregor Elementary School - MacGregor

Heather Baron - Bayer Crop Science

Betsy David - Grain and Strawberry Producer

Jarret Geisel - Munro Farm Supplies

Amber Knaggs - Munro Farm Supplies

Dawn Knelsen - Austin Credit Union

Kierstyn Rodgers - Honey Producer

Sonia Rodgers - Honey Producer

Austin Elementary School - Austin

Brad Crammond - Grain Producer

Liana Degraeve - Austin Credit Union

Mike Lewis - Honey Producer

Steven Manns - Beef Producer

Janelle Poschenrieder - Portage Co-op Agro

Amy & Hannah Smith - Dairy Producers

Greg Smith - Potato Producer

North Memorial School - Portage

Tammy Crammond - FCC

Katlyn Galbraith - Munro Farm Supplies

Denise Payment

Jill Verwey - Dairy Producer

Tracy Waldvogel - FCC

Gladstone Elementary School - Gladstone

Braidy Fehr - Delmar Commodities

Shauna Fehr - Neepawa/Gladstone Agro Co-op

Larry Fischer - Beef Producer

Mark Pounder - Dairy Producer

Darwin School - Winnipeg

Jordan Cieciwa - Journalist

Jeremy Dueck - Dairy Producer

Lisa Kehler

Harvey Wood - Grain Producer

Hampstead School - Winnipeg

Edward Cook - Grain Producer

Laryssa Grenkow - University of MB

Laura Holtmann - Dairy Producer

Kelly MacDonald - Maple Leaf

Sherwood School - Winnipeg

Laura Holtmann - Dairy Producer

Laurel Lyons - MB Pork Council

Harvey Wood - Grain Producer

Ecole Crescentview - Portage

Boyd Bagnall - Austin Credit Union

Shawn Cabak - MAFRD

Beth Connery - Connery's Riverdale Farm Ltd.

Tammy Crammond - FCC

Ashton Hlady - Bee Keeper

Michelle Nichol - Bee Keeper

Shasta St. Louis - MazerGroup

Les Toney - MazerGroup

Darryl Vanstone - Grain Farmer

Jill Verway - Dairy Producer

Tracy Waldvogel - FCC

Oakville School - Oakville

Gilles Legault - Beef Producer

Andrea Miller - Miller Agritec Inc.

Denise Payment

Sherrie Upgang - Beef Producer

Jill Verway - Dairy Producer

Tuelon Elementary School - Tuelon

Cheryl Charison - Grain and Beef Producer

Rory Cook - Grain, Beef and Pork Producer

Diana Drudge - Willis Agro

John Georgison - Dairy Farmer

Courtney Jordan - Richardson Pioneer

Cal Penner - Pork Producer

Scott Skinner - Grain Farmer

Langruth Elementary School - Langruth

Richard and Kim Collander - Beef and Goat Producers

Mark Pounder - Dairy Farmer

Rich Sloik - Richardson Pioneer

Ecole Parc La Salle - St. Norbert

Dan Friesen - Richardson Pioneer

Candace Gauthier - RBC

Garrett Sawatzky - Grain Farmer

Shannon Turnbull - Richardson Pioneer

Rachael Verway - Dairy Farmer

J.H. Brun Collegiate - Winnipeg

Brian Chorney - Grain Farmer

Mary Louise Chown - River Hills Farms  and Apiary

Laura Holtmann - Dairy Farmer

George Matheson - Pork Producer

Waldo and Lorna Thiessen - Berry Producers

Art Quanbury - River Hills Farms and Apiary

Betty Gibson School - Brandon

Bernice Hiebert - Egg Farmer

John Olson - FCC

Lorne Sambrook - Grain and Beef Producer

Garry Serruys - Grain and Beef Producer

Kathy-Jo Toews -Richardson Pioneer

Eric Van Meijl - Masterfeeds

Kim Warburton - Richardson Pioneer

Joyce Wityshyn - FCC