Agriculture in the Classroom

Agriculture in the Classroom

Thank You

"Volunteers don't get paid, not because they're worthless, but because they're priceless." ~Sherry Anderson

   

Agriculture in the Classroom - Manitoba gratefully acknowledges the many priceless volunteers that help make our programs a success.

Amazing Agriculture Adventure Brandon 

Amazing Agriculture Adventure Volunteers Russell

Amazing Agriculture Adventure Volunteers Winnipeg

Amazing Rangeland Adventure Volunteers

Canadian Agriculture Literacy Week Volunteers

Manitoba Ag Days Adventure Booths

Made in Manitoba Breakfast Volunteers

 

AMAZING AGRICULTURE ADVENTURE - BRANDON 2015

Susan Ainsworth - Potato Growers

Joanne Baker - MAFRD

Ray Baloun - Viterra

Theresa Bergsma - MB Corn Growers

Andrea Bertholet - MAFRD

Chelsea Boonstra - Bayer

Jason Coates - Simplot

Sheldon Conrad - Bayer

Crocus Plains Regional Secondary School Students

Stephanie Cruickshanks - MAFRD

Desiree Czerkawaski - Volunteer 

Justin Dalebozik - Bayer

Marvin Elder - Volunteer

Megan Ellis - MB Canola Growers Association

Elton Collegiate Students

Brad Ewankiw - FMC

Katelyn Falk - Cargill

Roberta Galbraith - MB Canola Growers Association

Janelle Grieve - MAFRD

David Guest - Simplot

Amy Higgins - Cargill

Sunil Kawthekar - MAFRD

Kayla Kowall - AAFC

Tenesha Lawson - MB Canola Growers Association

Laurel Lyons - MB Pork Council

Jewel Mazur - MAFRD

Lise McQuarrie - MB Agricultural Services Corporation

Patsy Michaels - AAFC

Al Munroe - Killarney Auction Mart

Amanda Nash - Heart & Stroke

Jill Nichol - Heart & Stroke

Gerry Oliver - Sheep Producer

Rachel Regier - MB Chicken Producers

Brett Richards - MAFRD

Clayton Robins - 4H Manitoba

Karin Rose - MB Corn Growers

Cassie Ross - Volunteer

Leonard Rossnagel - Volunteer

Velma Scott - Volunteer

Jeff Shaw - Safe Work MB

Brett Skeoch - MAFRD

Megan Sprung - MAFRD

Leah Sumner - Volunteer

Ray Tomiak - TD

Audrey Waddell - Volunteer

Marilyn Warkentin - Volunteer

Darren White - Delta Ag

Rhonda Wlock - Crocus Plains Teacher

Donna Young - Volunteer

 

AMAZING AGRICULTURE ADVENTURE - RUSSELL 2016

Annette Allen - MAFRD

Lindsey Andronak - MB Pulse and Soybean Growers

Dana Barteaux - PWSD trustee

Emily Barteaux - Student

Jos Bastiaansen - Maple Farm Equipment

Ernest - Maple Farm Equipment

Brandy Beischer - BASF

Joey Chescu - Chescu Auctions

Brandon Clayton - MB Pulse and Soybean Growers

Joan Clement - MB Women's Institute

Amir Farooq - MAFRD

Pat Flynn - BASF

Nick Foisy - RBC

Jame Frey - MAFRD

Lorne Frieze - Viterra

Pam Galatiuk - Vanguard Credit Union

Donna Jackson - Producer

Jenn Jelinski - Bunge

Mark Keating - Producer

John Kryshewsky - Viterra

Jewel Mazur - MAFRD

Susan McEachern - MAFRD

Cheryl Melnyk - Producer

Candace Mitschke-Hiller - Sharpe's Soil Service

Elizabeth Nernberg - MAFRD

Olivia Neuhofer - Student

Pat Orsak - MAFRD

Adele Pizzey - Producer

Benson Pizzey - Student

Graham Rannie - Producer

Rachel Reiger - MB Chicken Producers

Kristin Smith - Student

Scott Stykalo - Vanguard Credit Union

Leanne Tibbatts - MAFRD

Martin Wendell - Wendell Honey 

 

AMAZING AGRICULTURE ADVENTURE - WINNIPEG 2015  

High School Student Volunteers from

  • J.H. Bruns School
  • College Jean Sauve School
  • Nelson MacIntyre Collegiate
  • Tech Voc High School photography department
  • Windsor Park Collegiate

Jennifer Ang - Cdn. Canola Growers Assoc.

Gustavo Bardella - U of M student

Shelley Bartley

Darren Bates – Elanco

Theresa Bolton - Parrish & Heimbecker

Alana Bruneau - U of M student

Jenna Buckley - Monsanto

Leanne Campbell – MB Canola Growers Assoc.

Richard Carr - EMF-Nutrition

Kern Clayton - Arysta

Brian Comeault - Cargill

Justin Dalebozik

John Daniels - Paterson Grain

Taryn Dickson - Canola Council

Trish Donohoe

Melanie Du Croix - Monsanto

Beverly Dyck - Cargill

Jenn Dyck - MB Canola Growers Assoc.

Lori Dyck – MB Canola Growers Assoc.

Gail Eckert - Legacy Bowes

Candace Ellis - Monsanto

Megan Ellis 

Karen Emilson - MB Beef Producers

Katelyn Falk - Cargill

Gab Friensen - Monsanto

Harold Froese - MB Egg Farmers

Kelly Funke - Monsanto

Carole Furedi - EMF Nutrition

Lorelle Furst - Monsanto

Michelle Gaudry - MAFRD

Matthew Gray - Dairy Farmers of MB

Matt Grossman - TD

Jenelle Hamblin - MAFRD

Krista Hanis 

Robyn Harte - MAFRD

Marni Harrison - CIBC

John Heard - MAFRD

Liz Hiebert - MB Canola Growers Assoc.

Noella Hoffman

Jill Hollosi - Issues Ink

Debra Kattler - TD

Bill Klassen – Bill Klassen Auctions

Ed Kleinsasser - MB Egg Farmers

Les Kletke - Auctioneer

Kendra Kotowski - Cargill

Amanda Krasey - Parrish & Heimbecker

Ann Lacroix

Triparna Lahari - Monsanto

Leo LeClair - Dairy Farmers of MB

Lui Lingwei - Monsanto

Angela Livetsky - Monsanto

Petra Loro - MAFRD

Jane MacDonald

Pat MacKichan - Monsanto

Khushi Marfatia - Cargill

Rachelle Marion - Cdn. Canola Growers Assoc.

Nancy McRae

Dale Mead - Access CU

Everlito Mendoza - MAFRD

Jeff Miller - 100 Acre Woods Photography

Tara Miller - 100 Acre Woods Photography

Amanda Nash - Heart & Stroke 

Brian Nedohin

Louise Neufeld - MB Chicken Producers

Kyleigh Palmer - Dairy Farmers of MB

Anne Pantel

Diane Panting - Cdn Canola Growers Assoc.

Doug Pauls - MB Egg Farmers

Frank Perrin - Munro Farm Supplies

Peter Petrash - MAFRD

Kim Poschenrieder - MASC

Ellen Pruden - MB Canola Growers

Margaret Rak - Monsanto

Christine Rawluk - U of M student

Lucinda Reay - MB Chicken Producers

Rachel Regier - MB Chicken Producers

Diane Riding - MB Beef Producers

Magdalena Rogalsky - U of M student

Alex Rohne - ThinkShift

Bill Ross - MB Canola Growers Assoc.

Cassie Ross - U of M student

Janid Roziere - MASC

Deanne Schnell - Monsanto

Don Sexton - Ducks Unlimited

Harley Siemens - MB Egg Farmers

Kurt Siemens - MB Egg Farmers

Margaret Smith

Tracey Sneesby - MB Chicken Producers

Erin Stanhope - TD

Leslie Stanier - Cargill

Virginia Stephenson

Sherry Theroux - Cargill

Amy Thompson

Melissa Thoms - Monsanto

Amber Thordarson - CIBC

Mitch Timmerman - MAFRD

Ray Tomiak - TD

Ranga Udumullage - Monsanto

Aimee Van Dam – Issues Ink

Janet Van Dasselaar - Cdn. Canola Growers Assoc.

Rachel Verwey - U of M student

Laura Vink - Monsanto

Samantha Wagner - Heart & Stroke

Megan Westphal - U of M student

Colleen Wilson - MAFRD

Diane Wreford

Jeff Yanishewski - Paterson Grain

Lena Yusim - U of M student

Cammie Zimmermann - Cargill

Yilan Zing - Monsanto

 

AMAZING RANGELAND ADVENTURE 2014

Nicole Bender - ACC

Rose Ferguson - ACC

Ashlyn Burtnack - ACC

Charlie Main

Michelle Armstrong - Dow Agro Sciences

Katie Powell - ACC

Dean Enns - ACC

Kali Stewart - AAFC

Erin Anderson - AAFC

Ray Cochrane - Nutrients for Life

Claire Kincaid - Dow Agro Sciences

Jesse McMillan - ACC

Simon Ellis - Ellis Seeds

Karen Emilson - MB Beef Producers

Mae Eslinger - AAFC

Tiffany McLean - ACC

Mark Tripp - ACC

Kaitlan Patterson - ACC

Jamie Denbow - Dow Agro Sciences

Andrew Evans - ACC

Darren Harder - ACC

Patsy Michiels - AAFC

Clayton Robins - 4H Manitoba

Mitch Timmerman - MAFRD

Leanne Brackenreed - MRSS

Elaine Gauer - MAFRD

 

 

CANADIAN AGRICULTURE LITERACY WEEK 2016

Jocelyn Advent

Annette Allen 

Lindsey Andronak

Bonnie Bain

Jim Bambridge

Doug Bazinet

Maggie Bergen

Ramona Blythe

Marc Brown

Jim Campbell 

Marj Campbell

Erin Chorney

Kevin Chorney

Tim Clarke 

Brandon Clayton

Edward Cook 

Tracey Cummer

Desiree Czerkawski

Nolan Dietrich

Natalie Dionne

Anna Donohoe

Kiley Dyck

Kyle Friesen

James Galbraith

Ryan Galbraith

Nori Gowan

Paula Halabicki

Robert Hodgson

Pam Iwanchysko

Jenneth Johansan

Traci Johnston

Wyatt Kieper

Nathan Klassen

Amber Knaggs

Brad Knight

Sandy Knight

Allan Lewadniuk

Krista MacLean

Ben Marten

Curtis McCrae 

Heather McKay

Lise McQuarrie

Tammy Metcalfe

Brian Nedohin

Elizabeth Nernberg

Denise Payment

Frank Prince

John Preun

Ron Rabe

Laurie Radford

Lammont Reddig

Kristine Reimer

Marg Rempel 

Cassie Ross

Mac Ross

Garrett Sawatzky

Jackie Scott

Taralea Simpson

Ernie Sirski

Tanis Sirski

Jessica Smith 

Margaret Smith

Amy Thompson 

Chris Unger

Mildred Valentino 

Jeanie Van Workum 

Rachael Verwey

Jason Voth

Larry Wegner

Joyce Wityshyn

Diane Wreford

 

MANITOBA AG DAYS BOOTHS 2016

Special thanks to the ACC Agri-business students for being World Game facilitators!

Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada

Arysta Lifescience

Assiniboine Community College

Bayer Crop Science

Brett Young

Canadian Canola Growers

Canadian Food Grains Bank

Canadian International Grain Institute

Cargill

Case IH

CKLQ/Star FM

Crop Production Services

Ducks Unlimited

Ellis Seeds

Farm Credit Canada

Golden West Radio

Keystone Agricultural Producers

MacDon

MB 4-H

MB Agriculture Food and Rural Development - Crops & Livestock

MB Agriculture Food and Rural Development - Growing Forward

MB Agriculture Services Corporation

MB Angus Association

MB Association of Agricultural Societies

MB Beef Producers

MB Buckwheat Growers Association

MB Canola Growers Association

MB Conservation Districts Association

MB Diversification Centres

MB Flax Growers Association

MB Forage and Grassland Association

MB Habitat Heritage Corporation

MB Hydro

MB Weed Supervisor Association

Mar Mac Farms

Monsanto

New Holland - Mazergroup

Parrish & Heimbecker Ltd.

Paterson Grain

Pickseeds Canada Inc.

RBC

Richardson International Ltd.

Safe Work Manitoba

SeCan

TD - Canada Trust

University of Manitoba Faculty of Agricultural & Food Sciences

Viterra

Western Producer

 

MADE in MANITOBA BREAKFAST 2015-2016

Emerado Centennial School - Winkler

Mike Chute - Scotiabank

Darryl Harder - Delmar

Dina Harder

Bill & Karen Klassen - Auctioneers

Milt Olfert - Dairy

Waldo & Lorna Thiessen -  Berry Producers

Northlands Parkway Collegiate - Winkler

Shelley & Bob Bartley - Farmers

Allison Bergen - Viterra

Theresa Bergsma - MB Corn Growers

Kelvin Friesen - Access Credit Union

Heather Haldstead - Shafer Commodities

Dina Harder

Jack Hodgson - Farmer

Jake Koetler - Maverick 105.1

Milt Olfert - Dairy

Carolyn Wilson 

Ecole Swan River South School - Swan River

Carl Giesbrecht - Richardson Pioneer

Dave Kirk - Richarson Pioneer

Delee Lott - Swan Valley Credit Union

Laura-Lee Mitchell - FCC

Maureen Sandilands - Dairy

Bernie Wolfe School - Winnipeg

Darren Bates - Elanco

Lisa Beardsley - CAAR

Gordon  Grenkow - Dairy

Marcy Grenkow - Dairy

Matt Grossman - TD

Lynda Nicol - CAAR

La Verendrye School - Shoal Lake

Jackie Murphy - JL Agronomics

Rich Sloik - Richardson Pioneer

Jill Verway - Dairy

Rosenort School - Rosenort

Bryan Loewen - Grain

Gaylene Siemens -Pork

Tami Siemens - Eggs

Reg & Lori Wiens - Dairy

Valleyview Centennial School - Brandon

Darren Blythe - Producer

Dan Brown - Richardson Pioneer

Mike Deremiens - Enns Brothers

Garda Donohoe - Dairy Producer

Alana Hahn

Warren Spears - Producer

Birds Hill School - East St. Paul

Daniela Esquivel - Cargill

Ronda Henley - Cargill

Tamara Horbatiuk - Cargill

Krista Schmidt - Cargill

Andrew Tsang - Cargill

Robert Andrews School - East St. Paul

Rayann Buchko - Cargill

Linda Henderson - Cargill

Joseph Oladele - Cargill

Charlene Quesnel - Cargill

Fort la Reine School - Portage

Cori Dow - Producer

Sandi Knight - Producer

Michelle Nichol - Producer

Katlyn Richaud - Munro Farm Supplies 

Blye Sissons - Producer

Jill Verway - Producer

Alonsa Community School - Alonsa

Cary Anderson - Conservation District

Shawn Gurke - Conservation District

Donald Toms - Producer

Minitonas Early & Middle School - Minitona

Sean & Julie Baskier - Producer

Heather Hart - Producer

Markus Janzen - Producer

Deanna Klatt - Producer

Eckhard Rinsdorf - Producer

Shirley Todosichuk - Producer

Benito School - Benito

Grant Blosha - Producer

Rod Blosha - Producer

Amanda Hagglund - Swan Valley Coop Agro

Manda Chevernoha - CPS

Neil Campbell School - Winnipeg

Maggie Bergen - U of M Ag Student

Jordan Gavaga - Maple Leaf

Matthieu Grossman - TD

Noel Inggao - Maple Leaf

Kelly MacDonald - Maple Leaf

Tricia Schmalenberg - Maple Leaf

Kent Road School - Winnipeg

Jaqueline Catellier - Compass Minerals

Carlene Dmytriw - U of M Agriculture Student

Harvey Wood

Rachael Verway - U of M Agriculture Student

Kirkcaldy Heights School - Brandon

Dominic Comte - FCC

Garda Donohoe - Producer

Rhonda Linde - MAFRD

Joanne Perreaux - FCC

Henderson Elementary School - Dauphin

Keith Devries - Producer

Lindsay Dingwall - Producer

Patti Eilers - MAFRD

Mark Hadway - Producer

Rachel Jensen - FCC

Terry Pasloski - Cargill

Katherine Slobodzian

Holly Slobodzian-Plustwa

Darryl Smilski - Producer

Amy Thompson - Farm Worker

Centennial School - Selkirk

Carrie Bannister - Producer

Natalie Dionne - BASF

Marg Smith - Producer

Jessie Smith - Producer

Richer School - Richer

Edward Cook - Producer

Brian Dueck - Producer

Grant Edel - Producer

Phillipa Robinson - Producer

Ecole Ste. Anne Immersion - Ste. Anne

Peter Alder - FCC

Dawn Nesom - Farmer

Raymond Pelletier - Producer

Cassie Ross - U of M Agriculture Student

Maple Leaf School - Morden

Mandy Lewick - MAFRD

Eric Magarrell - Access Credit Union

Valerie Penner - Producer

Tina Scott - Scoular

Ecole St. Eustache - St. Eustache

Angela Duval - FCC

Crystal Jochum - Producer

Gunter Jochum - Producer

Adam Legault - Producer

Brent Qually - Producer

Manuela Schwarz

Rachael Verway - U of M Agriculture Student

Stonybrook Middle School - Steinbach

Neil Ernest - FCC

Everlito Mendoza - MAFRD

Korey Peters - Producer

Ken Reimer - Producer

Phillipa Robinson - Producer

Reid Schoales - TD

Amanda Wiebe - Mazergroup

Ecole St. Malo School - St. Malo

Dwight Cadieux - Paterson Grain

Chantal & Fern Catellier - Producer

Darcy Catellier - Federated Co-op

Ivan Catellier - Enns Brothers

Marie-Lynne Catellier - Producer

Minnedosa Collegiate - Minnedosa

Andy Cardy - Producer

Mark Donohoe - Producer

Roberta Galbraith - MB Canola Growers Assoc. & Producer

Tim Kingdon - Minnagro Feed & Farm Supplies

Agriculture in the City at the Forks - Winnipeg

Jim Campbell - Producer

Edward Cook - Producer

Laura Holtmann - Producer

Laurel Lyons - MB Pork Council

Lorna & Waldo Thiessen - Producers

Ecole Edward Schreyer School - Beausejour

Neil Ernest - FCC

Ellen Gorter - Producer

Courtney Jordan - Richardson Pioneer

Deb Kattler - TD

Nellie McClung Collegiate - Manitou

Julie Frisch - Access Credit Union

Shane Norrie - Access Credit Union

Daniel Sanders - Producer

Lindy Sharpe - Producer

Chris Yake - Pembina Co-op